• Member
  • Travel Agent
  • Corporate
E-mail Address

Password

  • Book a Flight
  • Modify a Booking

From:

To:

Departing
Returning


Promo Code

Adults Children

CALM AIR INTERNATIONAL LP ("Calm Air")

A SUMMARY OF OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS WITH RESPECT TO OUR CLIENT'S PERSONAL INFORMATION - also available in
Printable Version (PDF - 28kb)

Our Commitment

Calm Air is committed to protecting your personal information and has established a Privacy Policy which outlines its obligations with respect to your personal information.  Calm Air has obligations at law pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  We take these obligations very seriously and would like to take this opportunity to outline our practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of your personal information.

Calm Air adheres to the following principles, in accordance with its obligations at law, namely:

Accountability - Calm Air is responsible for all personal information under its control and has appointed a Privacy Officer to monitor its compliance with its obligations at law and pursuant to its Privacy Policy.  Calm Air shall take all reasonable steps required to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Identifying Purposes Calm Air shall only collect personal information for specified business purposes, which may include the following, namely:

  • to establish or update customer accounts
  • to process payments
  • to assess Calm Air's ability to accommodate a customer's special needs
  • to contact its customers concerning changes to travel schedules or delays;
  • to register customers for the E-Calm newsletter program; and
  • to provide customers with promotional information concerning Calm Air and its services from time to time.

Consent - Calm Air shall obtain the consent of its customers for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by law.  For greater certainty, as set out below, where the customer uses as third party to make travel or booking arrangements, the customer is thereby granting consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Calm Air in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

Limiting Collection Calm Air shall only collect personal information that is required for the specified legitimate business purposes.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - Calm Air shall not use or disclose personal information except with the consent of the individual, his authorized agent or where required or permitted by law.  Personal information will be retained in accordance with the Calm Air Privacy Policy.

Accuracy - Calm Air has an obligation to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purpose for which it was collected.

Safeguards - Calm Air shall take reasonable steps to protect the personal information under its control from unauthorized use, access or disclosure in accordance with its obligations at law and its Privacy Policy.

Openness - Calm Air shall make copies of its complete Privacy Policy available to individuals upon request.

Individual Access - Upon written request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and may be granted access to the records of Calm Air that may contain his or her personal information, except where permitted or required by law.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions, an individual may ammend or withdraw his or her consent and Calm Air shall abide by such revised consent.

Challenging Compliance - An individual may challenge Calm Air's compliance with its obligations at law.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual.  In order to provide you with certain services, Calm Air must collect your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other requisite contact information, along with your payment information, which allows Calm Air to communicate with you effectively, to book your travel arrangements and process your payment in accordance with applicable rules and regulations.

Calm Air's Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Calm Air may collect your personal information should you book travel directly with Calm Air agents, from your travel agent or through our website.  In addition, Calm Air may also receive your personal information from corporations, including employers, who make travel arrangements on behalf of employees, or certain medical authorities who book travel on behalf of patients.

Please note that bookings made through the Calm Air website are subject to additional policies and terms of use as specified therein.

Generally speaking, Calm Air will collect personal information directly from you.  However, where a travel agent, corporation, medical authority or other third party arranges travel on your behalf, Calm Air assumes that you have consented to the collection of your personal information from such a third party by Calm Air and that you are aware of the purposes for which Calm Air will use and disclose your personal information.  Please note that you may be subject to or have certain rights relating to your personal information held by such third parties, including a Privacy Policy, and that these rights and obligations are between you and the third party agent and not Calm Air.

Should your booking be made by a third party, you are thereby consenting to the disclosure of your travel information, including but not limited to any information relating to scheduling information, itinerary changes, payment or credit information, to the specified third party.  Calm Air has adopted this policy in order to avoid double booking or problems relating to unused flight credits.

  1. Identification
  2. For both security and administrative purposes, Calm Air may require that you provide appropriate identification, namely a valid passport or drivers license, containing photographic identification, in order to permit you to travel with Calm Air.  Generally, Calm Air does not retain copies of such information on file.

  3. Passengers with Special Needs and Minors
  4. Calm Air is happy to accommodate the needs of its passengers, subject to certain restrictions. Where an individual traveling with Calm Air hasspecial needs, Calm Air must obtain additional personal information, including personal health information in order to determine if Calm Air can accommodate travel.  Depending on the needs of the individual, Calm Air may require contact information of a third party in the event of an emergency. This information will be maintained on file by Calm Air and will be handled in accordance with the Calm Air Privacy Policy. In particular, where travel arrangements are made for a passenger by a medical authority, the customer thereby consents to the release of personal information to the medical authority, including but not limited to itinerary changes and payment information.  In addition, Calm Air is also thereby permitted to disclose travel and arrival information to the medical authority attending at the destination location. With respect to minors who are not accompanied by an adult, Calm Air will require the contact information of the individuals attending to meet the minor at the flight destination or transfer point, and must be provided with the contact information of the minor's parent or guardian for use in the event of an emergency.

  5. Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties
  6. Except as noted herein or in the Calm Air Privacy Policy, Calm Air will not release your personal information to third parties, including your spouse, friends etc. without your express consent.  As indicated previously, however, should a third party arrange for travel on your behalf,Calm Air will interpret this as an implied consent to release information related to your travel, payment and associated credits to this party.

  7. E-Calm Membership
  8. Calm Air customers can register to take part in the E-Calm program, which is a marketing program for Calm Air customers.  Should a customer join the E-Calm program, his or her travel information may be collected over time in order to permit Calm Air to develop programs to better suit its customers. Calm Air may also provide promotional information to members over time.

  9. Promotional Contests
  10. Calm Air may offer promotional contests from time to time.  In order to take part in such contests, individuals may have to provide certain contact information in order that Calm Air may communicate with contest winners. Calm Air accepts applications, along with resumes and cover letters with respect to its employment opportunities.  All applications for employment will be safeguarded in the same manner as other Personal Information under Calm Air's control.Calm Air will use the information provided in order to assess your suitability for employment, to review your employment history, to contact supervisors and references and to communicate with you throughout the application process.  Should you be selected for a position with Calm Air, your application, resume and cover letter will be included in your employment file.  Should you not be the successful applicant for the position applied for, Calm Air will retain your application on file for a period of six months in order to assess your future suitability.

Obtaining a Complete Copy of the Calm Air Privacy Policy or Accessing Your File

The Calm Air Privacy Officer has been appointed to answer any questions or concerns that you may have with respect to the manner in which Calm Air collects, uses or discloses your personal information.  You may also obtain a complete copy of the Calm Air Privacy Policy or access your personal information, subject to limited restrictions, by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
c/o Calm Air International LP
90 Thompson Drive
Thompson, Manitoba Canada
R8N 1Y8
Phone: (204)778-6471
E-mail:  mail@calmair.com

Our Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days from the date your request is received.